Legal Notices

Data protection information

The mandate of Switzerland Global Enterprise

Switzerland Global Enterprise (S-GE) guides its clients on the path to new markets. On behalf of the Swiss Confederation (State Secretariat for Economic Affairs SECO) and the Swiss cantons, S-GE promotes exports and investments by helping its clients to realize new potential for their international businesses and thus to strengthen Switzerland as an economic hub. As the driver of a global network of experts and as a trusted and strong partner to clients, cantons and the Swiss government, S-GE is the first point of contact in Switzerland for all questions relating to internationalization.

Data protection information
  1. Principles
    Switzerland Global Enterprise (S-GE) is committed to protecting your privacy. The following Privacy Policy is intended to explain which of your personal data we process when providing you with services in the scope of fulfilling service agreements or when you visit our website.

    We collect and process your personal data with care, and only do this for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, to the extent necessary for these and within the scope of the applicable statutory provisions. In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect our databases from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or forgery.
     
  2. Data controller
    Switzerland Global Enterprise (S-GE), based in Zurich, is responsible for the data processing described here. If you have any data protection concerns, you can communicate them to us at the following address  :
    Ms. Anja Rubel
    Switzerland Global Enterprise (S-GE)
    Stampfenbachstrasse 85 
    8006 Zurich
    Telephone: +41 (0) 44 365 51 51
    Email: arubel@s-ge.com
     
  3. Collection and processing of personal data
    Personal data refers to all data with which you can be personally identified as a person. In order to provide services in the context of fulfilling service agreements, personal data is routinely collected and processed; this is data that we receive from our members or customers as well as other persons involved (e.g. via CRM system), or that we collect from users during the operation of our websites and other applications. Our clients include natural and legal persons who receive services from Switzerland Global Enterprise (S-GE), its network partners or its contact points abroad (Swiss Business Hubs). The collection and processing of personal data may also be carried out by third parties we commission. Our services include in particular the following:

    - consulting services; 
    - information services; 
    - event and trade fair services; 
    - rental services.

    Switzerland Global Enterprise (S-GE) and commissioned third parties offer various online platforms on which users can learn about internationalization topics. The users of the online platforms can collect data themselves if required, and in order to obtain services from Switzerland Global Enterprise (S-GE). The online platforms include:

    - our website, available at www.s-ge.com 
    - matchmaking and expert search, available at matchmaking.s-ge.com  and expertdirectory.s-ge.com
    - Market Navigator, available at marketnavigator.s-ge.com
    - configurable business trips, available at businesstrips.ch 
    - economic information about Switzerland as a business location, available at business-navigator.s-ge.com
    - customs database, available at mendel-online.eu
    - official data bank for Swiss cleantech companies cube.s-ge.com;
    - assessment of export readiness, available at warmup2export.s-ge.com
    - ticketing platform and matchmaking platform for the organization and implementation of our events;
    Refline application platform for job offers.

    The respective online platforms' Privacy Policies supplement Switzerland Global Enterprise's (S-GE) general Privacy Policy. 

    Switzerland Global Enterprise (S-GE) is an association within the meaning of Art. 60 et seq. of the Swiss Civil Code. When new members join the association, their data is collected and processed. In addition to data such as name, address, telephone number and email address, data concerning members' and customers' turnover, number of employees, area of activity, etc., is also collected and processed. 

    To the extent permitted, we also extract certain data from publicly accessible sources (e.g. debt collection registers, land registers, commercial registers, press, internet, etc.) or receive such data from authorities and other third parties, in particular so that we can provide our services.
     
  4. Purposes of data processing and legal bases
    We primarily use the personal information that we collect to perform our services in the context of fulfilling service agreements. We also use the personal data that we collect in connection with the purchase of products and services from our suppliers or other contractual partners. If you work for such a company, your personal data may also be affected in this regard.

    Insofar as this is permitted and appears to be indicated to us, we also process your personal data and that of other persons for the following purposes, in which we (and possibly also other third parties) have a legitimate interest corresponding to the purpose:

    - offer and further development of our offers, services and websites, apps and other platforms on which we are present;
    - communication with third parties and processing of their enquiries (e.g. applications etc.); 
    - review and optimization of procedures for needs analysis and collection of personal data from publicly accessible sources;
    - advertising and marketing (including the organization of events), insofar as the data subjects have not objected to the use of their data; 
    - assertion of legal claims and defense in connection with legal disputes and official proceedings;
    - prevention and clarification of criminal offenses and other misconduct (e.g. conducting internal investigations; data analyses to combat fraud, etc.); 
    - ensuring our operations, in particular IT, our websites, apps and other platforms;
    - measures for IT, building and plant security as well as protective measures for our employees and other persons and assets entrusted to us (e.g. by means of access controls, visitor lists, network and mail scanners, telephone records, etc.).

    If you have only given us your consent to process your personal data for specific purposes, we will process your personal data within the scope and upon the basis of this consent, insofar as we have no other legal basis and we require one. Granted consent can be revoked at any time, which however has no effect on data processing already carried out.
     
  5. Information, newsletter and chat
    Switzerland Global Enterprise (S-GE), the contact points and the cooperating network partners at home and abroad may inform association members and customers about their own or general economic activities by letter, telephone or email during and after termination of membership or the customer relationship. Data subjects who are not interested in receiving information and who do not wish to be contacted can inform Switzerland Global Enterprise (S-GE) accordingly.

    Once a month we send our prospective customers a newsletter via email; it contains general information about the markets, international business opportunities, events and exhibitions, etc. Subscribers who are no longer interested in the newsletter can unsubscribe at any time with future effect. 

    We operate a chat service on our websites and also on other online platforms in order to respond quickly to customer enquiries. The chat service is supported by Intercom and uses a chatbot.
     
  6. Use of our websites (cookies, tracking and other technologies)
    We typically rely on cookies and similar techniques on our websites to identify your browser or device. A cookie is a small file that is sent to your computer or automatically stored on your computer or mobile device by the web browser you use when you visit our websites. This enables us to recognize you when you visit our websites again, even if we do not know who you are. In addition to cookies that are only used during a session and deleted after your visit to the website (session cookies), cookies can also be used to store user settings and other information for a specific period of time (e.g. two years) (persistent cookies). However, you can set your browser so that it rejects cookies, saves them only for one session or deletes them prematurely (tools.google.com). Most browsers are set so that you automatically accept cookies. We generally use session cookies to help us better understand how you use our offerings and content. If you block cookies, certain functions may no longer work. 

    In our website's log files, access data is stored in the server log file. In particular, the following data is  recorded in the log files: The time, the http status, the request (made to the server by the user's browser), the referral website (from which the user came to the requested page), the product and version information of the browser used (user agent). The log files can be used for the further development of our websites and to detect possible errors, e.g. faulty links or program errors. Switzerland Global Enterprise (S-GE) or third parties we commission may associate page views and uses stored in the server log or via code sections with individual persons. Switzerland Global Enterprise (S-GE) reserves the right to use data from log files if it suspects that users are using the websites illegally or in breach of contract.

    In our newsletters or marketing emails, we may, in some cases and to the extent permitted, also include visible and invisible picture elements; when our servers retrieve these, we can determine whether and when you have opened the email, so that we can also measure and better understand how you can use our offers and tailor them to you. You can block this in your email program. 

    We use Google Analytics or comparable services on our websites. This is a service provided by third parties who may be located in any country in the world (in the case of Google Analytics, it is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, www.google.com) that enables us to measure and evaluate the use of the websites (non-personal). Cookies set by the service provider are also used for this purpose. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your anonymized IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers operated by third parties. The service provider may track your use of the websites, combine this information with data from other websites that you have visited and that are also tracked by the service provider, and use this information for its own purposes (e.g., managing advertising). If you have registered with the service provider yourself, the service provider also knows who you are. The service provider's processing of your personal data is then the responsibility of the service provider in accordance with its data protection provisions. The service provider merely informs us how our respective website is used. We do not receive any information about you personally.

    In addition to Google Analytics, Switzerland Global Enterprise (S-GE) uses other analysis and evaluation tools. These tools are used to monitor the use of our online platforms. This observation is carried out for the purpose of needs-based design and continuous optimization as well as in order to identify and win potential customers. These analysis and evaluation tools include in particular the usability analysis by CrazyEgg, Google Optimize for conducting A/B testing and software by permagroup GmbH, based in Zurich, and Salesviewer, based in Bochum, Germany, to identify companies that visit our website and win potential customers.

    Our websites also use Google Ads to advertise to past visitors to our websites on third-party websites (including Google). This may mean that we may ask previous visitors who have not completed a task on our websites, such as filling out a contact form, to send a request. The application can take the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page or in the Google display network. Third parties, including Google, use cookies as a means of displaying an earlier visit to our websites. If you don't want to participate in our Google Ads remarketing, you can adjust it by customizing the Google Ads Preference Manager.  

    In addition, our websites use the Google Maps  product from Google Inc. in the USA (www.google.com). By using our websites, you consent to the collection, processing and use of automated data by Google Inc., its agents and third parties. 

    We also use social media tags (plugins) from social networks such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter and YouTube on our websites. These tags enable detailed campaign reports and conversion tracking for the ads and content posted on social networks. In addition, valuable information about the visitors to our website can be obtained and a retargeting of these website visitors can be carried out.
     
  7. Transmission of data to third parties
    We also disclose data to third parties within the scope of our services and the purposes mentioned in (4), insofar as this is permitted and appears to be indicated to us. This may be the case because these third parties want to process data for us or use it for their own purposes. In particular, this concerns the following third parties:
    - service providers of Switzerland Global Enterprise (S-GE) (internal and external, e.g. banks, insurance companies), including order processors (e.g. IT providers); 
    - dealers, suppliers, auxiliary persons and other business partners; 
    - association members and customers as well as companies affiliated with them; 
    - domestic and foreign authorities, offices or courts; 
    - the general public, including visitors to websites and social media; 
    - industry organizations, associations, organisations and other bodies; 
    - other parties in possible or actual legal proceedings.

    Association members' generally accessible data may be passed on to third parties without reference to a possible membership. Signing the application for association membership authorizes Switzerland Global Enterprise (S-GE) to do this. Customers' generally accessible data is only passed on if this is necessary for the provision of the desired services. Association members and customers' sensitive data concerning, for example, business purpose, market and business interests, employee positions, turnover etc., may only be passed on to third parties with the data subjects' consent. The recipients of such data are mainly located in Switzerland, but can also be anywhere in the world.
     
  8. Duration of personal data retention
    We process and store your personal data as long as this is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise for the purposes pursued with the processing. This can be for the duration of the entire business relationship as well as beyond it, for example if corresponding legal storage and documentation obligations apply. It is possible, for example, that personal data may be stored for the period in which claims can be asserted against our company and if we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or justified business interests require it (e.g. for purposes of proof and documentation).
     
  9. Data security
    To protect your personal data from unauthorized access and misuse, we take appropriate technical and organizational security measures such as IT and network security solutions, access controls and restrictions, etc. Switzerland Global Enterprise (S-GE) restricts access to confidential personal data to those employees who need access to it in order to fulfill our purpose.
     
  10. Obligation to provide personal data
    In order to provide our services, you must provide the personal information that is necessary for us to do so. As a rule, there is no legal obligation to provide us with data. Without this information, we will not be able to provide our services to you or to the place/person you represent. Our website can also not be used if certain information needed to secure data traffic (such as IP address) is not disclosed.
     
  11. Data subject’s rights
    Under the data protection law applicable to you, and insofar as provided therein, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, to restrict data processing and otherwise object to our data processing, as well as to the surrender of certain personal data for the purpose of transfer to another location. It should be noted that we reserve the right to assert the legally provided restrictions on our part, for example if we are obliged to store or process certain data, have an overriding interest in it, or need it for the assertion of claims. If this involves costs for you, we will inform you in advance. We have already informed you about the possibility to revoke your consent in (4).

    The exercise of such rights usually requires that you prove your identity unambiguously, e.g. with a copy of your identity document. In order to assert your rights, you can contact us at the address given in (2).

    Every data subject also has the right to have their rights enforced in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (edoeb.admin.ch).
     
  12. Changes
    We may change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. The version currently published on our website applies. 
Recommend us
How should we contact you?

Premium Partner

Strategic partners

Institutional partner

Official program